KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wysadzac korki

English translation: pop the corks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wysadzac korki
English translation:pop the corks

22:08 Jan 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wysadzac korki
odnosi sie do szampana
..., ze wiosna zabutelkowane wino zaczynalo sie burzyc, wysadzajac korki a nawet rozsadzajac butelki.
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
pop the corks
Explanation:
...popping the corks and even blowing up the bottles
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pop the corksEnsor
3 +3blow corks out
leff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blow corks out


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
2 mins

agree  Pawel Czernecki
30 mins

agree  bartek
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop the corks


Explanation:
...popping the corks and even blowing up the bottles

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> dziekuje

agree  hadraadae
11 hrs
  -> dzieki