KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

jednorocznikowy

English translation: single-year, vintage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jednorocznikowy
English translation:single-year, vintage

22:10 Jan 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: jednorocznikowy
Przykladem szampana jednorocznikowego ...

one-year?
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
single-year
Explanation:
albo

vintage

"Vintage – or single-year – Champagne is altogether different."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4single-year
leff
5vintage champagneEnsor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
single-year


Explanation:
albo

vintage

"Vintage – or single-year – Champagne is altogether different."


    Reference: http://www.qrw.com/winter2003p42.asp
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
43 mins

agree  bartek
7 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs

agree  hadraadae
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vintage champagne


Explanation:
tylko z dobrych lat.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716