KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

za posrednictwem

English translation: through the medium of great artists (art)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:za posrednictwem
English translation:through the medium of great artists (art)
Entered by: Ensor

22:20 Jan 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: za posrednictwem
... rowniez za posrednictwem wybitnyvh artystow przydaje chwaly najcenniejszemu ze swych trunkow
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
through the medium of great artists (art)
Explanation:
albo: using / utilising great artists

chodzi tu byc moze o wina Mouton-Rothschilda, ktore maja za nalepki dziela takich artystow jak Chagall, Picasso etc.
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2through the medium of great artists (art)Ensor
5thanks to
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thanks to


Explanation:
thanks to sb/sth expression expressing gratefulness

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through the medium of great artists (art)


Explanation:
albo: using / utilising great artists

chodzi tu byc moze o wina Mouton-Rothschilda, ktore maja za nalepki dziela takich artystow jak Chagall, Picasso etc.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  hadraadae
11 hrs