KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

raczkujace elity

English translation: fledgling elite, crawling elite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:raczkujace elity
English translation:fledgling elite, crawling elite
Entered by: GingerR

14:51 Jan 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: raczkujace elity
Kontekstu brak: srodtytuł artykulu z prasy
dalej twierdza
Po pierwsze - nie mamy elit. W Anglii, Francji....
GingerR
fledgling elites
Explanation:
suggestion

...with deleterious consequences for Brazil's fledgling democracy. Power's study sheds new light on...

http://www.psupress.org/books/titles/0-271-02009-1.html


Another sign of Western influence was the emergence of a fledgling feminist movement, which demanded modest reforms in the legal and educational systems.
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo, ale tez nie wykluczam wersji "crawling" :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fledgling elites
Icing
4elites still in nappies
bartek
4crawling elites
bartek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crawling elites


Explanation:
tak jak "crawling democracies', I believe

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fledgling elites


Explanation:
suggestion

...with deleterious consequences for Brazil's fledgling democracy. Power's study sheds new light on...

http://www.psupress.org/books/titles/0-271-02009-1.html


Another sign of Western influence was the emergence of a fledgling feminist movement, which demanded modest reforms in the legal and educational systems.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/67/2317.html
Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 783
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo, ale tez nie wykluczam wersji "crawling" :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
12 mins

agree  leff: ELITE!!! plural jest taka sama jak singular
18 mins

agree  majawn: To jest najlepsze tlumaczenie
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elites still in nappies


Explanation:
???

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045