KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Z pewna taka niesmialoscia...

English translation: tinged with bashfulness


18:04 Jan 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Z pewna taka niesmialoscia...
i to nie jest moj obecny stan emocjonalny ale srodtytul artykulu prasowego.
Czy znacie moze rownie popularne (i o podobnym wydzwieku) haslo z reklam anglojezycznych? bede wdzieczna
GingerR
English translation:tinged with bashfulness
Explanation:
Np. "Her smile reappeared, almost exuberant,tinged with bashfulness,
and it washed over us all. There are no words to blunt your grief."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com podaje przyklad:
Tinge: To affect slightly, as with a contrasting quality: “The air was blowy and tinged with rain” (Joyce Carol Oates)
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
zagralo cudownie! dzieki stokrotne, rowniez pozostalym odpowiadaczom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tinged with bashfulness
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
5sheepishly, shyly, timidly,Ensor
4with a certain amount of shynessagusia
4With a certain degree of shyness/bashfulness
Tomasz Jurewicz
3Unaccustomed as I am to public speaking...pidzej


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a certain amount of shyness


Explanation:
niestety nie znam popularnego hasla o tym wydzwieku, wiec proponuje tylko 'literal translation'

agusia
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xfoam: ale to jest zwykła kalka
6 hrs
  -> to tylko propozycja, zreszta to wlasnie napisalam w 'explention'

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tinged with bashfulness


Explanation:
Np. "Her smile reappeared, almost exuberant,tinged with bashfulness,
and it washed over us all. There are no words to blunt your grief."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary.com podaje przyklad:
Tinge: To affect slightly, as with a contrasting quality: “The air was blowy and tinged with rain” (Joyce Carol Oates)


    Reference: http://www.peres-center.org/seagull.html
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
zagralo cudownie! dzieki stokrotne, rowniez pozostalym odpowiadaczom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
25 mins
  -> dzieki Piotrze

agree  lim0nka: ładne! tego nie znałam
2 hrs

agree  xfoam: ładne, dziękuję
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sheepishly, shyly, timidly,


Explanation:
mozna tez dodac z przodu: 'slightly', albo 'rather'

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With a certain degree of shyness/bashfulness


Explanation:
Jedynie propozycja tlumaczenia polskiego hasła.


    Reference: http://www.socialanxietyhelp.com/holidays.htm
    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/super2/eshworld/stamtorah/vayera.ht...
Tomasz Jurewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xfoam: to jest kalka
3 mins
  -> propozycja raczej, z ktorej mozna skorzystac lub nie, zaleznie od kontekstu tlumaczonego tekstu.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unaccustomed as I am to public speaking...


Explanation:
Typowe "otwarcie" zawodowych mówców...

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733