KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pelnomocnictwo

English translation: powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pelnomocnictwo
English translation:powers
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

18:37 Jan 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: pelnomocnictwo
W propozycjach programowych jest tez zawarty postulat przekazania Parlamentowi UE wszelkich pelnomocnictw dotyczacych uchwalania budzetu Unii.
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
powers
Explanation:
The European Parliament has powers to:

• adopt the EU budget (with the Council) which amounts to Euro 90 billion in 1999, of which 36% will be spent on structural funds
• supervise the spending of that budget
• adopt legislation with the Council of Ministers
• vote the Commission into office, and censure (i.e. dismiss) the Commission, if necessary
• admit new Member States to the EU
• approve all major international agreements involving the EU
• appoint the European Ombudsman
• receive petitions from citizens

http://www.euireland.ie/ireland/elections/
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3powersPiotr Kurek
5 +1authority / powerEnsor
4plenipotentiary
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
powers


Explanation:
The European Parliament has powers to:

• adopt the EU budget (with the Council) which amounts to Euro 90 billion in 1999, of which 36% will be spent on structural funds
• supervise the spending of that budget
• adopt legislation with the Council of Ministers
• vote the Commission into office, and censure (i.e. dismiss) the Commission, if necessary
• admit new Member States to the EU
• approve all major international agreements involving the EU
• appoint the European Ombudsman
• receive petitions from citizens

http://www.euireland.ie/ireland/elections/

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Magda Dziadosz
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Pawel Czernecki
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plenipotentiary


Explanation:
plenipotentiary (pleni po tense ere, -se re; -pe-)
adj.
having or conferring full power or authority [an ambassador plenipotentiary]
n.
pl. -aries a person, esp. a diplomatic agent, given full authority to act as representative of a government
[Wenbster's]




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authority / power


Explanation:
propozycja

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: power
673 days