KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

uchwalac budzet

English translation: to approve/adopt the budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uchwalac budzet
English translation:to approve/adopt the budget
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

18:38 Jan 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: uchwalac budzet
W propozycjach programowych jest tez zawarty postulat przekazania Parlamentowi UE wszelkich pelnomocnictw dotyczacych uchwalania budzetu Unii.
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
to approve the budget
Explanation:
The European Parliament also has the power to approve the EU budget, which now runs at around 80 billion euros (72 billion dollars) a year, and to approve by ratification which candidate countries can accede to the EU.

http://www.eubusiness.com/news/stories/691/69041.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:48:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. to ADOPT THE BUDGET

http://www.euireland.ie/ireland/elections/
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to pass budget
Icing
3to approve the budgetPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pass budget


Explanation:
suggestion
to pass budget


    Reference: http://www.cw.ua.edu/vnews/display.v/ART/2002/12/02/3debba94...
Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 783

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to approve the budget


Explanation:
The European Parliament also has the power to approve the EU budget, which now runs at around 80 billion euros (72 billion dollars) a year, and to approve by ratification which candidate countries can accede to the EU.

http://www.eubusiness.com/news/stories/691/69041.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:48:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. to ADOPT THE BUDGET

http://www.euireland.ie/ireland/elections/



    Reference: http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk/pa09/europetrip/brussels/cashman.h...
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
dziekuje