KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Kraj Kwitnacej Wisni

English translation: Cherry Blossom Land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Kraj Kwitnacej Wisni
English translation:Cherry Blossom Land
Entered by: bartek

20:33 Jan 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Kraj Kwitnacej Wisni
Probke mozliwosci telefonow przyszlosci mozna ogladac w Kraju Kwitnacej Wisni
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Cherry Blossom Land
Explanation:
Tak to chodzi. Są dwie nazwy - kraj wschodzącego słońca jest zupełnie czymś innym

Although rice is the staple food of the Japanese, the people from Cherry Blossom Land also enjoy another staple, noodles. This stringy food is made from wheat flour (udon) and (ramen) or buckwheat flour (soba).
http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:A0ImDgYe39MC:www.rolando...
http://www.slnet.gr.jp/main/honshu_e.html
National Flower:
Japan has no official national flower. Most pepople, however, consider the cherry blossom the unofficial national flower of Japan. Furthermore, the chrysanthemum is the symbol for Japan's emperor.

http://www.japan-guide.com/e/e2270.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cherry Blossom Land
bartek
3land of the rising sun..Radek Podolski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land of the rising sun..


Explanation:
oba "of blooming cherries" pochodza ze stron .pl i nbie bralbym ich powaznie ;)

takze: www.lahosken.san-francisco.ca.us/departures/japan1/



    Reference: http://www.mouthshut.com/readreview/3051-1.html
    Reference: http://www.mrdowling.com/616japan.html
Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cherry Blossom Land


Explanation:
Tak to chodzi. Są dwie nazwy - kraj wschodzącego słońca jest zupełnie czymś innym

Although rice is the staple food of the Japanese, the people from Cherry Blossom Land also enjoy another staple, noodles. This stringy food is made from wheat flour (udon) and (ramen) or buckwheat flour (soba).
http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:A0ImDgYe39MC:www.rolando...
http://www.slnet.gr.jp/main/honshu_e.html
National Flower:
Japan has no official national flower. Most pepople, however, consider the cherry blossom the unofficial national flower of Japan. Furthermore, the chrysanthemum is the symbol for Japan's emperor.

http://www.japan-guide.com/e/e2270.html


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radek Podolski: well, jesli chcemy poetycko nazwa japonie to wygrywam google fight 18500 : 26, ale faktycznie moje dalsze od oryginalu...
15 mins
  -> Ja nie chcę googlem wygrywać. Ja chce oddać kraj kwitnącej wiśni ...

agree  leff
19 mins
  -> Dzięki ;=]

agree  Magda Dziadosz
30 mins
  -> Dzięki ;=]