KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

stowarzyszenie tworcze

English translation: creative artists guild


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stowarzyszenie tworcze
English translation:creative artists guild
Entered by: GingerR

12:45 Jan 11, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: stowarzyszenie tworcze
ABC jest stowarzyszeniem tworczym, zrzeszajacym...

statut stowarzyszenia
GingerR
artists guild
Explanation:
lub: creative artists guild

mozna tez uzyc: society, fellowship.
'Society' ma zdecydowanie najwiecej hits na Google'u.
'Guild' jest uzywany czesto w stosunku do poszczegolnego zawodu artystycznego, jak np: goldsmith, wiec moze jednak society.
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje, zapomnialam o istnieniu tego slowa! W koncu architekt moze byc zawodem artystycznym... ;) Rowniez dziekuje pozostalym odpowiadaczom :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5artists guildEnsor
4Creative teamwork
Myron Netchypor
4Association of Creative Artists
bartek
3 +1association of artistsPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
association of artists


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk


    Reference: http://www.skybusiness.com/evansvilleartguild/
    Reference: http://www.hennapage.net/
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 day3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association of Creative Artists


Explanation:
Jakoś tak dziwnie linki wskazują na były nasz krąg polityczny. Zaraza jakaś, czy co? Ale znalazłam coś w Teksasie i w Wenezueli. Nasi w sieci ostają się przy "Creative Association", ale to nie ten duch :-)

This is no accident. For these men were, from the early 1950s to the mid-1960s, part of a close-knit brotherhood of writers centered in the Los Angeles area that came to dominate not only printed SF and fantasy, but movies and TV as well—scripting between them many of the period's best-known films (including most of the Roger Corman / Edgar Allan Poe movies), along with classic segments of Thriller, Alfred Hitchcock Presents, One Step Beyond, and virtually every episode of The Twilight Zone. At its peak this association of creative artists also included, among others, Rod Serling, Richard Matheson, Robert Bloch, Jerry Sohl, Ray Russell, and Harlan Ellison. These outstandingly gifted men were collectively referred to by several names, including "The Southern California School of Writers" and "The Green Hand" (after the Mafia's "Black Hand"). But they were most commonly called, simply, "The Group."

http://www.rodserling.com/csorcerers.htm

http://www.uv.es/~carrascs/PDF/Pesquisa.pdf (PDF - nie podam cytatu)

He is a signature member of Southwest Watercolor Society and The Association of Creative Artists (Dallas). Jim's work has earned him many awards in local and regional art competitions, including several first places and Best of Shows. His work is represented in many corporate and private collections. Jim teaches and conducts demonstrations on request
http://vip.hyperusa.com/~jshivers/jimthimbs2.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creative teamwork


Explanation:
Creative teamwork - this is the right translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 16:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.roundhousecreative.com/teamwork.html -
www.creative-teamwork.com/ -
www.ref-fuel.com/company/ref-fuel_reporter/winners.htm

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artists guild


Explanation:
lub: creative artists guild

mozna tez uzyc: society, fellowship.
'Society' ma zdecydowanie najwiecej hits na Google'u.
'Guild' jest uzywany czesto w stosunku do poszczegolnego zawodu artystycznego, jak np: goldsmith, wiec moze jednak society.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje, zapomnialam o istnieniu tego slowa! W koncu architekt moze byc zawodem artystycznym... ;) Rowniez dziekuje pozostalym odpowiadaczom :)