KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wewnętrzna strona okładki

English translation: inside (front/back) cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wewnętrzna strona okładki
English translation:inside (front/back) cover
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

13:57 Jan 14, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ stationery
Polish term or phrase: wewnętrzna strona okładki
of a note-pad
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
inside (front/back) cover
Explanation:
90100 hits for inside front cover alone
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
ok
ma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inner cover
Pawel Czernecki
5inside (front/back) coverpidzej


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inner cover


Explanation:
tak jak w książce

ilustracje:
"Both the front and back inner covers feature
artwork by the highly acclaimed wildlife
pastel artist, Lisa Halstead."
http://pageaday.co.za/stg/diary.html

"Next, fold the sides in 1" and tape the denim flap to the inner cover of the book."
http://www.lisafrank.com/activities/dazzling.html

"The inner cover of Pickwick Papers featuring a portrait
of Charles Dickens surrounded by four pearls"
http://www6.semo.edu/kentarchives/collections/harrison.htm



    Reference: http://www6.semo.edu/kentarchives/collections/harrison.htm
    Reference: http://www.lisafrank.com/activities/dazzling.html
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
8 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
39 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  bartek
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  hadraadae
1 hr
  -> Dziekuję

disagree  pidzej: sugeruje jakąś dodatkową okładkę w środku
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inside (front/back) cover


Explanation:
90100 hits for inside front cover alone

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
ok
ma