KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zakład karny półotwarty o złagodzonym rygorze

English translation: half-open penal institution of liberalized (penal) regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakład karny półotwarty o złagodzonym rygorze
English translation:half-open penal institution of liberalized (penal) regime
Entered by: bartek

15:58 Jan 14, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zakład karny półotwarty o złagodzonym rygorze
`
Paulina Koperska
half-open penal institution of liberalized (penal) regime
Explanation:
. Second, the process of penal reform itself slowed in the 1960s, the result of strong custodial staff opposition to a liberalized penal regime and the rehabilitative goal, and of a growing confusion and self-doubt amongst senior management staff of the penitentiary service,
http://www.jpp.org/fulltext-v2/jppv2n1-b.html

www.hrea.org/pubs/henkes2000.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zamiast \"penal institution\" można dać \"penitentiary\", ale na rynek amerykański. \"Correctional institution - rynek amerykański
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4half-open penal institution of liberalized (penal) regime
bartek
3half-open correctional facility with mitigated rigour
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-open penal institution of liberalized (penal) regime


Explanation:
. Second, the process of penal reform itself slowed in the 1960s, the result of strong custodial staff opposition to a liberalized penal regime and the rehabilitative goal, and of a growing confusion and self-doubt amongst senior management staff of the penitentiary service,
http://www.jpp.org/fulltext-v2/jppv2n1-b.html

www.hrea.org/pubs/henkes2000.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zamiast \"penal institution\" można dać \"penitentiary\", ale na rynek amerykański. \"Correctional institution - rynek amerykański

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziekuje

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-open correctional facility with mitigated rigour


Explanation:
propozycja taka



Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691