KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

komisja mandatowa

English translation: credentials committee


20:43 Jan 14, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ organizational
Polish term or phrase: komisja mandatowa
Ten sam Zjazd
bartek
English translation:credentials committee
Explanation:
za słownikiem prawniczym Pieńkosa, jest jeszcze oprócz tego: committee on credentials i mandate commission

"The mission of the Credentials Committee is to verify the eligibility of each person seeking accreditation as a delegate to the National Convention of the Reform Party of the USA ("RPUSA"),"
http://www.reformparty.org/Conventions/2001/Credentials/Cred...

"The President shall appoint annually, the members of the Credentials committee... This committee shall be responsible for the methods and procedures to certify and tally delegates and alternates for the Annual Meeting. "
http://www.pscls.org/credentials.html
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Przepraszam, żę dopiero teraz dziękuję, ale z przepracowania padam na twarz. T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3credentials committee
Pawel Czernecki
5the tellers committee
Magda Dziadosz
2committee for the verification of powers
Tomasz Jurewicz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
committee for the verification of powers


Explanation:
za Euroleksykonem Pieńkosa, ale brzmi dziwnie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:01:56 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

w Googlu można również znaleźć Mandate committee

Tomasz Jurewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 82

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the tellers committee


Explanation:
http://www.stc-orlando.org/bylaws/bylaws.aspThe Tellers Committee will be responsible for determining the validity of votes cast for CHAPTER officers, counting the votes, and announcing the election results.

Komisja mandatowa, zespół ludzi powołany przez zjazd jakiejś organizacji (np. partii politycznej), upoważniony do sprawdzenia pełnomocnictwa delegatów, ważności ich wyboru albo członków władz.
(Onet, Wiem)

Wygląda na to, że tellers com. jest jednocześnie i komisją mandatową i skrutacyjną...

Magda


Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
credentials committee


Explanation:
za słownikiem prawniczym Pieńkosa, jest jeszcze oprócz tego: committee on credentials i mandate commission

"The mission of the Credentials Committee is to verify the eligibility of each person seeking accreditation as a delegate to the National Convention of the Reform Party of the USA ("RPUSA"),"
http://www.reformparty.org/Conventions/2001/Credentials/Cred...

"The President shall appoint annually, the members of the Credentials committee... This committee shall be responsible for the methods and procedures to certify and tally delegates and alternates for the Annual Meeting. "
http://www.pscls.org/credentials.html


    Reference: http://www.pscls.org/credentials.html
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Przepraszam, żę dopiero teraz dziękuję, ale z przepracowania padam na twarz. T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: bingo Sl Conference Terminology
1 min
  -> Dziękuję

agree  hadraadae
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  lim0nka
1 day41 mins