ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

intensywne zalesienie brzegów

English translation: intensive afforestation of river banks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:intensywne zalesienie brzegów
English translation:intensive afforestation of river banks
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

18:09 Feb 18, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: intensywne zalesienie brzegów
intensywne zalesienie brzegów
rzeki
Maciej Andrzejczak
intensive afforestation of river banks
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 18:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intensive afforestation - 105 linków w guglu
intense afforestation - 10 linków
intensive forestation - 13 linków

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 18:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary:
Afforestation - The act of converting into forest or woodland.

WordNet:
afforestation - the conversion of bare or cultivated land into forest
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
OK
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intense afforestation of the river banks
bartek
3 +2intensive forestation of river banks
Tomasz Jurewicz
3 +2intensive afforestation of river banks
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intense afforestation of the river banks


Explanation:
b.
plantation forests to colonise lands previously deforested (eg the intense afforestation
of the French Alps which started in the middle of the XIX th century ...



    ms451u07.u-3mrs.fr/fossilva/social.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19041

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: chociaż link jakiś popsuty, ale i tak wygląda na serojadów, więc nie trzeba się sugerować
6 mins
  -> U mnie link chodzi normalnie :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intensive afforestation of river banks


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 18:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intensive afforestation - 105 linków w guglu
intense afforestation - 10 linków
intensive forestation - 13 linków

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 18:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary:
Afforestation - The act of converting into forest or woodland.

WordNet:
afforestation - the conversion of bare or cultivated land into forest

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816
Grading comment
OK
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: intense też bym dopuścił
8 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
49 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intensive forestation of river banks


Explanation:
propozycja
Random House Webster's: for·est·a·tion n. the planting of forests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 18:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inpeco.pt/deu/about/wwf_-_hot_spots_monchique.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-18 20:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wydaje mi si?, ?e afforestation ma w??sze znaczenie ni? forestation, które oznacza zalesianie i zalesienie
To z MW Collegiate Dictionary
Main Entry: afforestation
Etymology: Medieval Latin afforestation-, afforestatio, from afforestare to put under forest laws, from Latin ad- + Medieval Latin foresta, forestis forest
Date: 1615
: the act or process of establishing a forest especially on land not previously forested

Encyclopaedia Britannica 2003 podaje 35 linków do afforestation i 11 do forestation
Przyk?ady: Brown soil covers much of the Central German Uplands and is used for agriculture and grazing. With increasing elevation, soils are suitable only for grazing or forestation.

Afforestation necessitated by centuries of small-industrial and domestic overcutting was undertaken in the 19th century.


Tomasz Jurewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxandrzejo
1 min
  -> dzi?kuj?

agree  Peter Bagney: I prefer forestation to afforestation
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: w moich słownikach tego nie ma; czy nie byłby to odpowiednik "lesianie" zamiast "zalesianie"? Ot, myśl taka.
1 hr
  -> :)) Proponuj? rozszerzy? baz? s?ownikow?. Encarta World English Dictionary: forestation - the planting or incidence of trees over a large area