KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

tytylowy

English translation: title hero


08:16 Mar 25, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: tytylowy
Głownymi bohaterami są : tytułowy Tato oraz dwojka dorastających dzieci.
N
English translation:title hero
Explanation:
I pewsume. Tak, jak title role = rola tytułowa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak przypomniał EPPE - również i character. Dzięki :-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5title hero
bartek
5the dad of the title
Joanna Carroll
5main character ,Protagonist
Gordana Podvezanec
4title-characterEnsor
4eponymousWojtekV
3title
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
title hero


Explanation:
I pewsume. Tak, jak title role = rola tytułowa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak przypomniał EPPE - również i character. Dzięki :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki: title character
1 min
  -> Dzxięki, już uzupełniłam :-)

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
42 mins

agree  leff: jednak 'character'
54 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  lim0nka
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title-character


Explanation:
propozycja

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main character ,Protagonist


Explanation:
title hero


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the dad of the title


Explanation:
.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1227

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
title


Explanation:
The main characters are: the title Dad and his two adolescent children.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eponymous


Explanation:
being the character after whom the stated book, play, etc. is named:
Hamlet is the eponymous hero of Shakespeare's "Hamlet".

Tylko, że w tym przypadku brakuje chyba tego kolokwialnego wydźwięku. Niemmiej jednak do glossariusza się przyda.

WojtekV
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish