KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

regał średni

English translation: (office) shelving unit, medium size


16:22 Mar 25, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: regał średni
z listy sprzętu wydziału BHP. Przecież nie bookshelf?
bartek
English translation:(office) shelving unit, medium size
Explanation:
jeżeli nie wiadomo, czy na książki i papiery, czy też np. do magazynu, to może tak będzie najbezpieczniej

(albo po prostu: shelves?)
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(office) shelving unit, medium size
Pawel Czernecki
4 +1medium rack
leff


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium rack


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rack = 2. wieszak; stojak; regały
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(office) shelving unit, medium size


Explanation:
jeżeli nie wiadomo, czy na książki i papiery, czy też np. do magazynu, to może tak będzie najbezpieczniej

(albo po prostu: shelves?)


Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
30 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Will Matter
1 hr