KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

osiedle mieszkaniowe

English translation: housing estate


22:17 Mar 26, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: osiedle mieszkaniowe
j.w
housing estate or residential estate?
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
English translation:housing estate
Explanation:
tak bym stawial

M-W: a group of individual dwellings or apartment houses typically of similar design that are usually built and sold or leased by one management
Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3housing developmentEnsor
3 +1housing estateRadek Podolski
4 -1district
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing estate


Explanation:
tak bym stawial

M-W: a group of individual dwellings or apartment houses typically of similar design that are usually built and sold or leased by one management

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Carroll: w UK np. housing estate ma wydzwiek raczej negatywny, oznacza zle warunki mieszkaniowe, zaniedbanie itp. patrz moja propzycja nizej
47 mins

neutral  Hanna Burdon: nie zgadzam się, że housing estate ma wydĽwięk negatywny...
1 hr

agree  cquest
3444 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
district


Explanation:
jesli chodzi o osiedla jakie wystepuja w Polskich miastach, np. Piaski w moich rodzinnych Pabianicach!

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cquest: district = dzielnica
3444 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
housing development


Explanation:
jezeli chcesz uzyc Am.E.
housing estate Brit.E.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  xxxtsn
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  cquest
3444 days