KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

pismo ręczne drukowane

English translation: printed handwriting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pismo ręczne drukowane
English translation:printed handwriting
Entered by: bartek

11:42 Mar 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: pismo ręczne drukowane
urządzenie rozpoznaje pismo ręczne drukowane (czyli "literami drukowanymi")
Pawel Czernecki
printed handwriting
Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combining Neural Networks and Context-Driven Search
for On-Line, Printed Handwriting Recognition
in the Newton

http://www.clsp.jhu.edu/seminars/abstracts/S1998/yeager.html


Handwriting Recognition for Handheld PCs



Your Handheld PC and Pro Device Reacts To Your Touch and Your Command.

Advanced, Accurate Handwriting Recognition
Forget about the tiny keyboard on your Handheld PC and Pro Device – now it will recognize your printed handwriting in minutes! ART’s award-winning software lets you easily enter text and data in your own writing style. Text recognition gets even better as you use it and ART’s proprietary “ink-smoothing” lets you write in a bumpy car or plane. Write in any application, anywhere on the screen, in any orientation. ARTrecognition® Professional Edition is the best way to write with your Handheld PC and Pro device!

http://www.advancedrecognition.com/products/hpcwriter_prod.h...


Itp., itd
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję za odpowiedzi. Wybieram odpowiedź, która dostała mniej agree, bo w moim kontekście tak to funkcjonuje, pisze się więc o "printed handwriting recognition", a nie znalazłem nic o "block handwriting recognition"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7block handwriting
Lucyna Długołęcka
4 +2printed handwriting
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
printed handwriting


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combining Neural Networks and Context-Driven Search
for On-Line, Printed Handwriting Recognition
in the Newton

http://www.clsp.jhu.edu/seminars/abstracts/S1998/yeager.html


Handwriting Recognition for Handheld PCs



Your Handheld PC and Pro Device Reacts To Your Touch and Your Command.

Advanced, Accurate Handwriting Recognition
Forget about the tiny keyboard on your Handheld PC and Pro Device – now it will recognize your printed handwriting in minutes! ART’s award-winning software lets you easily enter text and data in your own writing style. Text recognition gets even better as you use it and ART’s proprietary “ink-smoothing” lets you write in a bumpy car or plane. Write in any application, anywhere on the screen, in any orientation. ARTrecognition® Professional Edition is the best way to write with your Handheld PC and Pro device!

http://www.advancedrecognition.com/products/hpcwriter_prod.h...


Itp., itd


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dziękuję za odpowiedzi. Wybieram odpowiedź, która dostała mniej agree, bo w moim kontekście tak to funkcjonuje, pisze się więc o "printed handwriting recognition", a nie znalazłem nic o "block handwriting recognition"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
3 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

neutral  vladex: nie rozumiem, to chodzi o pisane długopisem litery wyglądające jak drukowane, czy o drukowane litery wyglądające jak pisane długopisem, czy jeszcze coś innego?
8 mins
  -> urządzenie rozpoznaje pismo ręczne drukowane (czyli "literami drukowanymi")

agree  Szymon Cegielka
19 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
block handwriting


Explanation:
/

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: block letters
32 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
7 hrs

agree  greeneye
8 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon
10 hrs

agree  Elzbieta Pulawska
15 hrs

agree  pidzej
5 days