KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przeswietlanie drzew

English translation: trimming trees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeswietlanie drzew
English translation:trimming trees
Entered by: WojtekV

00:54 Mar 28, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ ga
Polish term or phrase: przeswietlanie drzew
przerzedzanie liści, galezi w celu dopuszczenia wiekszej ilości swiatla, czy na to jest jakies slowo?
WojtekV
Poland
trimming trees
Explanation:
Trimming tj lekkie przycinanie, rozrzedzanie galezi drzew.
Mysle ze o to tu chodzi


TRIMMING TREES FOR OUTAGE PREVENTION and SAFETY
TRIMMING TREES FOR OUTAGE PREVENTION AND SAFETY. ... Q. Can a licensed commercial tree
trimming firm obtain LES' help in trimming or removing trees near LES lines? ...
www.les.com/residential/trimming_safety.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

TRIMMING TREES
TRIMMING TREES. ... When trimming trees, create channels through the foliage,
working outward from the center of the tree, to allow for air flow. ...
www.martin.fl.us/EDUC/uf/hurricanes/trimming.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Trimming Trees, Pruning and Shearing Evergreen Trees
... TRIMMING TREES. The right time... There's an old saying about trimming
trees: "It's OK to trim a tree anytime the saw is sharp." When ...
www.donnan.com/trimtree.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Homestore.com: Lawn & Garden - Trees and Shrubs - Trimming Trees
... Get lenders competing for your home equity loan now! Start your home equity form!
Trimming Trees Proper pruning can invigorate your tree. By Paige Bowers. ...
www.homestore.com/HomeGarden/Gardening/ Features/Trees/PruningTrees.asp - 49k - 27 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziekuję za odpowiedź, czy odp pana jeffa jest gorsza? Ja oba te słowa traktowałem równorzednie i odrzucilem w swojej pierwotnej wersji, ale poniewaz ogrodnikiem jestem jeszcze gorszym niz ksiaze Karol chcialbym obojgu ekspertow przyznac kudoz (chociaz regulamin na to chyba nie zezwala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pruning the trees
leff
5trimming trees
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pruning the trees


Explanation:
"Prune the trees annually to improve air circulation and rapid drying."

"Pruning the trees properly will result in healthier trees and more fruit."

prune
1 to remove dead or living parts from (a plant) so as to increase fruit or flower production or improve the form
[Webster's]


    Reference: http://ssfruit.cas.psu.edu/chapter4/chapter4j.htm
    Reference: http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/gl_trees_shrubs_fruit/article/0,178...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
5 hrs

agree  bartek
6 hrs

agree  xxxandrzejo
14 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trimming trees


Explanation:
Trimming tj lekkie przycinanie, rozrzedzanie galezi drzew.
Mysle ze o to tu chodzi


TRIMMING TREES FOR OUTAGE PREVENTION and SAFETY
TRIMMING TREES FOR OUTAGE PREVENTION AND SAFETY. ... Q. Can a licensed commercial tree
trimming firm obtain LES' help in trimming or removing trees near LES lines? ...
www.les.com/residential/trimming_safety.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

TRIMMING TREES
TRIMMING TREES. ... When trimming trees, create channels through the foliage,
working outward from the center of the tree, to allow for air flow. ...
www.martin.fl.us/EDUC/uf/hurricanes/trimming.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Trimming Trees, Pruning and Shearing Evergreen Trees
... TRIMMING TREES. The right time... There's an old saying about trimming
trees: "It's OK to trim a tree anytime the saw is sharp." When ...
www.donnan.com/trimtree.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Homestore.com: Lawn & Garden - Trees and Shrubs - Trimming Trees
... Get lenders competing for your home equity loan now! Start your home equity form!
Trimming Trees Proper pruning can invigorate your tree. By Paige Bowers. ...
www.homestore.com/HomeGarden/Gardening/ Features/Trees/PruningTrees.asp - 49k - 27 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziekuję za odpowiedź, czy odp pana jeffa jest gorsza? Ja oba te słowa traktowałem równorzednie i odrzucilem w swojej pierwotnej wersji, ale poniewaz ogrodnikiem jestem jeszcze gorszym niz ksiaze Karol chcialbym obojgu ekspertow przyznac kudoz (chociaz regulamin na to chyba nie zezwala.