KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

uprawnienia samorzadu

English translation: Student board competence / rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uprawnienia samorządu
English translation:Student board competence / rights
Entered by: bartek

13:00 Mar 28, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: uprawnienia samorzadu
uprawnienia samorzadu uczniowskego
N
Student board competence / rights
Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 13:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

student board = samorząd szkolny
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=95302&keyword=samorz
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Student board competence / rights
bartek
5 +1the authority/dominion of student government
ModTranslator
5 +1powers of the student council
Elizabeth Niklewska
5 -1competences of students' selfgovenmentxxxtsn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Student board competence / rights


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 13:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

student board = samorząd szkolny
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=95302&keyword=samorz

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
8 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Pawel Czernecki
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  lim0nka
4 days
  -> Dzięki :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
competences of students' selfgovenment


Explanation:
.

xxxtsn
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elizabeth Niklewska: self-gov = doslowne tlumaczenie
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the authority/dominion of student government


Explanation:
sample sentence from the web:

And does Student Government retain any governing authority in the decision-making processes in place at the University? ...



ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powers of the student council


Explanation:
powers - their power to act
tu uprawnienia = kompetencje

inna mozliwosc: pupils' council - pupils = dokladniejsze okreslenie uczniow, a students - studenci, chociaz dzis zgodnie z polityka poprawnosci politycznej nazywa sie ich 'students'

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole
1 day13 hrs