KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

potencjal wykonawczy

English translation: conctracting capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:potencjal wykonawczy
English translation:conctracting capacity
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

16:27 Mar 28, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: potencjal wykonawczy
Powstała w wyniku fuzji spółka jest bardzo mocna kapitałowo, co pozwala ubiegać się o największe kontrakty, dysponuje również doświadczonymi kadrami i znacznym potencjałem wykonawczym.
Django
Poland
conctracting capacity
Explanation:
As noted from the above definition, sustainability of contracting capacity depends
on ... the fundamental issue: 1. Ensure that every construction company has a ...
=====================
level, massaging demand by marketing promotions, expanding/contracting capacity
by overtime ... A telephone company or Internet Service Provider needs capacity to ...
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conctracting capacity
Maciej Andrzejczak
4workload capacity
Pawel Czernecki
3performance potential
Elizabeth Niklewska


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conctracting capacity


Explanation:
As noted from the above definition, sustainability of contracting capacity depends
on ... the fundamental issue: 1. Ensure that every construction company has a ...
=====================
level, massaging demand by marketing promotions, expanding/contracting capacity
by overtime ... A telephone company or Internet Service Provider needs capacity to ...


    Reference: http://buildnet.csir.co.za/cdcproc/docs/2nd/materu_s.
    sol.brunel.ac.uk/~jarvis/bola/operations/capacity.html
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
12 hrs

agree  xxxtsn
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workload capacity


Explanation:
Our contract services provided include engineering, project management, construction management, GPS survey and mapping and right of way acqusition services. Universal has a present workload capacity in the range of 1,750,000 to 2,000,000 man-hours per year.
http://www.atlas-holding.com/universal.htm

WORKLOAD CAPACITY (Provide estimate of the number of corrective action projects that can be performed and managed at any one time. Assume each project requires a site investigation and the implementation of corrective action for both contaminated soil and groundwater):
http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:oNpd4UpIpecC:psteaf.ppr....



    Reference: http://www.atlas-holding.com/universal.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:oNpd4UpIpecC:psteaf.ppr....
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance potential


Explanation:
moja propozycja

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41