KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

szalikowiec

English translation: football hooligan


21:01 Mar 31, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: szalikowiec
.
Jacek Krankowski
English translation:football hooligan
Explanation:

http://members.tripod.com/~warlight/hooligans.html
Selected response from:

KKorejwo
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4be-scarfed fan
leff
4 +2football hooliganKKorejwo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be-scarfed fan


Explanation:
" life of Eoin, the be-scarfed fan whose incantation O lé, O lé"


    Reference: http://archives.tcm.ie/irishexaminer/2001/06/21/story6164.as...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sHiFtEr
47 mins

agree  jo_loop
3 hrs

agree  Jarosław Olszewski
9 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
13 hrs

neutral  pidzej: dlaczego be- a nie bexxxx? to nie jest poprawne slowotworstwo IMO
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
football hooligan


Explanation:

http://members.tripod.com/~warlight/hooligans.html

KKorejwo
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
37 mins

disagree  sHiFtEr: not every football fan with a scarf is a hooliigan
39 mins

agree  Szymon Cegielka: < sHiFtEr>"szalikowiec" in polish has (usually) a really negative meaning
44 mins

neutral  Jarosław Olszewski: szalikowiec oznaczo troche wiecej niz football hooligan
9 hrs

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: chyba jednak najbliższe...
11 hrs