KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

drobne formy architektoniczne

English translation: landscaping / landscape design/development


10:52 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: drobne formy architektoniczne
zasadzenie zieleni i wykonanie drobnych form architektonicznych
Django
Poland
English translation:landscaping / landscape design/development
Explanation:
Ten temat powtarza się do znudzenia.

Landscape design is the conscious arrangement of outdoor space for human enjoyment and satisfaction. A well-designed home landscape is aesthetically pleasing and functional. It offers pleasure to the family, enhances the neighborhood, and adds to the property's resale value. With a little forethought and planning, you can organize your home site for maximum use and pleasure, and create a visual relationship between the house, its site, and the neighborhood.

http://ipmwww.ncsu.edu/urban/horticulture/res_landscaping.ht...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4landscaping / landscape design/development
Andrzej Lejman
4small architactural formsxxxtsn
3small architecture
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small architecture


Explanation:
po prostu

propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small architactural forms


Explanation:
też propozycja

xxxtsn
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 38

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscaping / landscape design/development


Explanation:
Ten temat powtarza się do znudzenia.

Landscape design is the conscious arrangement of outdoor space for human enjoyment and satisfaction. A well-designed home landscape is aesthetically pleasing and functional. It offers pleasure to the family, enhances the neighborhood, and adds to the property's resale value. With a little forethought and planning, you can organize your home site for maximum use and pleasure, and create a visual relationship between the house, its site, and the neighborhood.

http://ipmwww.ncsu.edu/urban/horticulture/res_landscaping.ht...


    Reference: http://www.edmontonpl.com/trawniki.html
    Reference: http://landscaping.about.com/
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
5 mins

disagree  pidzej: trawnik i krzaczek to nie drobne formy architektoniczne - myslałem że już uzgodniliśmy że mała architektura to street furniture
4 hrs