KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

film obyczajowy

English translation: Social drama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Film obyczajowy
English translation:Social drama
Entered by: Kasia Marshall

17:43 Apr 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: film obyczajowy
j.w.
Kasia Marshall
social drama
Explanation:
W załączeniu rodzaje filmów

Movie Genres Examples
From the Create Your Screenplay Seminar
Examples of the Fourteen Basic Movie Genres--

Action (Disaster): Stories whose central struggle plays out mainly through a clash of physical forces.

48 Hours Face/Off Die Hard Air Force One
Jurassic Park Lethal Weapon Return of the Jedi (also Science Fiction) Speed (also a Thriller) Titanic (also a Love story) The Terminator True Lies
Twister

Adventure: Stories whose central struggle plays out mainly through encounters with new "worlds."

Apollo 13 The Deep Get Shorty (extraordinary blend of Gangster, Love, and Crime with a twist) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (also an Action picture) Little Big Man (Also Epic/Myth)
Lawrence of Arabia Quest For Fire
Rain Man Robinson Crusoe Water World

Comedy: Stories whose central struggle causes hilarious results.

Ace Ventura, Pet Detective (also Adventure - the name gives it away)
Analyze This Annie Hall Bowfinger
French Kiss Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (also Fantasy) My Best Friend's Wedding Nine to Five Shakespeare in Love The Spy Who Shagged Me When Harry Met Sally Working Girl (also Love Story)

Coming-of-Age Drama: Stories whose central struggle is about the hero finding his or her place in the world.

American Beauty American Graffiti
The Breakfast Club The Graduate
The Last Picture Show The Lion King
My Brilliant Career The Paper Chase
Pretty In Pink Rebel Without a Cause
Risky Business Saturday Night Fever
Shakespeare in Love (also Romantic Comedy) Splendor in the Grass
Top Gun (also Action) The Water Boy (also Comedy)

Crime: Stories whose central struggle is about catching a criminal.

48 Hours Basic Instinct Fargo French Connection Ghost (also Love and Thriller) L.A.Confidential Patriot Games Pulp Fiction (Also Black Comedy, Bends the Genre a lot)) The Sting
The Untouchables

Detective Story/Courtroom Drama: Stories whose central struggle is to find out what really happened and thus to expose the truth.

Caine Mutiny Chinatown Death and the Maiden A Few Good Men The General's Daughter Inherit the Wind The Maltese Falcon Philadelphia Rear Window
A Time to Kill The Verdict Vertigo

Epic/Myth: Stories whose central struggle plays out in the midst of a clash of great forces or in the sweep of great historical change.

Apocalypse Now The Birth of a Nation
Bridge on the River Kwai Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Ghandi The Godfather Gone With the Wind The Grapes of Wrath Lawrence of Arabia (also Adventure) Star Wars The Ten Commandments

Fantasy: Stories which are animated, or whose central struggle plays out in two worlds - the "real" world and an imaginary world.

A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court Alice in Wonderland Antz Big
Ghostbusters Heaven Can Wait Mary Poppins The Mask Peter Pan Snow White
Toy Story The Wizard of Oz Who Klled Roger Rabbit?

Gangster: Stories whose central struggle is between a criminal and society. A cautionary tale, rooted in a main character who commits crimes (This genre is often blended with Film Noir).

Badlands Bonnie and Clyde Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Dead End
Dead Man Walking The Godfather (also Epic/Myth) Goodfellas La Femme Nikita
M. Out of Sight (also Love Story)
Sling Blade The Usual Suspects

Horror: Stories whose central struggle focuses on escaping from and eventually defeating a Monster (either human or non-human).

Alien The Blair Witch Project Friday the Thirteenth Halloween I Know What You Did Last Summer It's Alive King Kong Nightmare on Elm Street Psycho
Scream Tremors

Love (Romance): Stories whose central struggle is between two people who each want to win or keep the love of the other.

Annie Hall As Good As It Gets
Casablanca (also Epic/Myth) Ghost
The Graduate It Happened One Night
Mickey Blue Eyes Notting Hill
Pretty Woman Roman Holiday The Way We Were Wuthering Heights


Science Fiction: Stories whose central struggle is generated from the technology and tools of a scientifically imaginable world.

2001 A Space Odyssey Back to the Future
Blade Runner (also Crime) ET: The Extra Terrestrial The Fifth Element Gattaca
The Sixth Sense Stargate
Star Wars (and all the sequels or prequels) The Terminator Twelve Monkeys

Social Drama: Stories whose central struggle is between a Champion and a problem or injustice in society. Usually the Champion has a personal stake in the outcome of the struggle.

A Civil Action Dead Man Walking Dr Strangelove Grapes of Wrath Kramer Vs Kramer Network Philadelphia (also Courtroom Drama) Schindler's List
To Kill a Mockingbird

Thriller: Stories whose central struggle pits an innocent hero against a lethal enemy who is out to kill him or her.

The Net No Way Out North by Northwest (also Love Story) Sleeping With the Enemy Night of the Hunter Three Days of the Condor Wait Until Dark Witness (also Love Story)

Other Types of Movies: There obviously are many other groupings that might be constructed. Discussing genres of movies might just be a way of describing the history of moviemaking - a method of grouping motion pictures for whatever convenient need arises for whatever individual or group. Without trying to define them, I'm listing here a number of other possible types.

The Art Film: Not a preferred Hollywood Type. HOWEVER -- the acceleration of cheaper video-to-film technology makes this an interesting potential genre to look at for the future.

The Black Comedy: A comedy that uses death and morbid doings as the root of its humor. Surfaces regularly. Most recent incarnations, Very Bad Things and Pulp Fiction.

The Buddy Movie: Not a distinctive genre. Really describes a vehicle for two stars of relatively equal importance, although one of them is usually the main character. Redford and Newman are the most well known pairing from the recent past.

When these types of films work, they can be a cash cow for the studios; for example, the "road" films of Bing Crosby and Bob Hope, the musicals of Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers, the wacky doings of Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis, Abbot and Costello, etc. In today's market there is probably a pent-up appetite for female pairings, witness the phenomenal success of Thelma and Louise (despite the sour "downer" ending -- somebody took the ending of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid too seriously. They should have checked out The Sting).

The Film Noir: From the standpoint of the way I prefer to define a "genre" -- that is, defining the genre according to the nature of the central struggle -- this type of film is more of a stylistic categorization. Even so, the typical black and light patterns, the dark shadows, the penchant for cynicism and irony, the use of the dark side of human behavior, these elements still have a potent appeal for a large segment of the moviegoing audience.

The Ghost Story: Obvious from its title, needs no definition. This type of story, popular in the past, has been somewhat supplanted by the horror genre. Interesting to us writers for its resurgence with a twist in the Demi Moore thriller Ghost. Testament to the writer's imagination.

The Heist (or Caper): Sort of a "cross-categorization." An intricately planned theft by a group of people. Examples: Ocean's Eleven, The Thomas Crown Affair, The Great Train Robbery, and more recently, one of the genres in The Usual Suspects.

The Picaresque: An episodic string of adventures by a hero who moves from place to place. Stellar example, Tom Jones, and more recently, Forrest Gump.

Other obvious types:

The Historical Drama
The Musical
The Western

So, enough analysis of genre.
Try to settle on a mix of two genres for your story. To start with, that is. Keep the possibility open that you might be able to spice up your story with little bits of a third genre, but -- proceed with caution. As an old Hollywood pro once growled at me, "More than two genres is a mess."

http://www.createyourscreenplay.com/genrechart.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo wszystkim. W gre wchodzil termin contemporary drama lub social drama, wybieram ostatni bo ten podzial na gatunki filmowe bardzo mi sie przyda!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5'contemporary drama'Witold Napiorkowski
4 +1social drama
bartek
5dramaEnsor
5psychological drama
Elizabeth Niklewska
5kitchen-sink movie
Yuri Smirnov
4psychological filmkterelak
3social filmRadek Podolski
5 -3feature film
Ivona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychological film


Explanation:
-

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
dzieki ale to nie to...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: dzieki ale to nie to...

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social film


Explanation:
wg. slownika zargonu akademii flmowej (http://www.infofilm.pl/index.html)

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 281

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kitchen-sink movie


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Niklewska: interesting-but usually describes something on TV
1 min

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'contemporary drama'


Explanation:
albo raczej jako heading kategorii: Drama, Contemporary
Oczywiscie to sa kulturowo-zdeterminowane kategorie i wszelka definicja zazwyczaj moze byc tylko funkcjonalna ("co bym wstawil w tym samym kontekscie", etc.)
Cheers
Vito

Witold Napiorkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 mins

agree  Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
11 mins

agree  lim0nka
1 hr

neutral  Elizabeth Niklewska: brzmi fajnie - ale raczej stosowany w znaczeniu teatr wspolczesny - chyba nie ma za wiele hitow w internecie, gdzie slowo zostalo zastosowane w tym kontekscie
3 hrs

agree  petrolhead
2965 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychological drama


Explanation:
16,400 hits on Google

or melodrama if it gets really emotional!



Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
feature film


Explanation:
here it is called - feature film" and then it is categorized as: comedy, drama, action, melodrama, etc.

So in the programming schedule it would say something like that:
Feature. Drama. 93min

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feature -to tak naprawde oznacza dlugometrazowy - vs. dokumentalny.
Poniewaz w USA nie ma takiego okreslenia jak \"obyczajowy\" stosuje sie nazwe feature (i to wcale ni emusi byc atrakcja programu), po czym nastepuje gatunek - drama, comedy, etc.
Tlumacze filmy od paru lat i gdy DVD zaczely wchodzic na rynek polski, przechodzilam dyskusje ze studiami tutaj i dystrybutorami w Polsce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 20:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leff, zgadza sie dokumentalny moze byc rowniez dlugometrazowy. Chodzi jednak o to, ze w Stanach przynajmniej nie ma takiego okreslenia jak obyczjowy - tutaj wlasnie stosuje sie Feature - by okreslic, ze film jest dlugometrazowy, po czym podaje sie gatunek.

Powyzej ktos podal psychological film - to bylby fim psychologiczny
Feature: Psychological, czasami Psychological Thriller bo takich tui najwiecej.

Chodzi mi o to, ze jezeli tlumacz przeklada to na nagielski to nikt nie zrozumie \"filmu obyczajowego\" a juz z pewnoscia \"kitchen-sink\" movie.
Slowniki tez podaja bzdury, ktore nie maja nic do czyniena z przyjeta norma.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radek Podolski: feature (film/picture) odnosi sie raczej do pozycji filmu w programie/ramowce (glowna atrakcja), niz do jego rodzaju..
16 mins
  -> read my comment please

disagree  pidzej: feature=fabularny. period.
46 mins
  -> same as above

disagree  leff: bo disagree z Pidżejem - 'feature' to absolutnie nie fabularny, tylko właśnie długometrażowy. Ale też nie vs. dokumentalny, bo jest nawet Oskar za 'documentary feature' - długometrażowy film dokumentalny!
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drama


Explanation:
mysle, ze to jest okreslenie najczesciej uzywane przy kategoryzowaniu filmow. Nawet www.imdb.com, chyba najlepsza strona poswiecona filmom na internecie, okresla to jako 'drama'.
Jezeli nie, to sklanialbym sie w strone 'psychological drama', choc troche to zaweza sprawe - obyczaje maja dla mnie troche szerszy kontekst od psychologii.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social drama


Explanation:
W załączeniu rodzaje filmów

Movie Genres Examples
From the Create Your Screenplay Seminar
Examples of the Fourteen Basic Movie Genres--

Action (Disaster): Stories whose central struggle plays out mainly through a clash of physical forces.

48 Hours Face/Off Die Hard Air Force One
Jurassic Park Lethal Weapon Return of the Jedi (also Science Fiction) Speed (also a Thriller) Titanic (also a Love story) The Terminator True Lies
Twister

Adventure: Stories whose central struggle plays out mainly through encounters with new "worlds."

Apollo 13 The Deep Get Shorty (extraordinary blend of Gangster, Love, and Crime with a twist) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (also an Action picture) Little Big Man (Also Epic/Myth)
Lawrence of Arabia Quest For Fire
Rain Man Robinson Crusoe Water World

Comedy: Stories whose central struggle causes hilarious results.

Ace Ventura, Pet Detective (also Adventure - the name gives it away)
Analyze This Annie Hall Bowfinger
French Kiss Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (also Fantasy) My Best Friend's Wedding Nine to Five Shakespeare in Love The Spy Who Shagged Me When Harry Met Sally Working Girl (also Love Story)

Coming-of-Age Drama: Stories whose central struggle is about the hero finding his or her place in the world.

American Beauty American Graffiti
The Breakfast Club The Graduate
The Last Picture Show The Lion King
My Brilliant Career The Paper Chase
Pretty In Pink Rebel Without a Cause
Risky Business Saturday Night Fever
Shakespeare in Love (also Romantic Comedy) Splendor in the Grass
Top Gun (also Action) The Water Boy (also Comedy)

Crime: Stories whose central struggle is about catching a criminal.

48 Hours Basic Instinct Fargo French Connection Ghost (also Love and Thriller) L.A.Confidential Patriot Games Pulp Fiction (Also Black Comedy, Bends the Genre a lot)) The Sting
The Untouchables

Detective Story/Courtroom Drama: Stories whose central struggle is to find out what really happened and thus to expose the truth.

Caine Mutiny Chinatown Death and the Maiden A Few Good Men The General's Daughter Inherit the Wind The Maltese Falcon Philadelphia Rear Window
A Time to Kill The Verdict Vertigo

Epic/Myth: Stories whose central struggle plays out in the midst of a clash of great forces or in the sweep of great historical change.

Apocalypse Now The Birth of a Nation
Bridge on the River Kwai Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Ghandi The Godfather Gone With the Wind The Grapes of Wrath Lawrence of Arabia (also Adventure) Star Wars The Ten Commandments

Fantasy: Stories which are animated, or whose central struggle plays out in two worlds - the "real" world and an imaginary world.

A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court Alice in Wonderland Antz Big
Ghostbusters Heaven Can Wait Mary Poppins The Mask Peter Pan Snow White
Toy Story The Wizard of Oz Who Klled Roger Rabbit?

Gangster: Stories whose central struggle is between a criminal and society. A cautionary tale, rooted in a main character who commits crimes (This genre is often blended with Film Noir).

Badlands Bonnie and Clyde Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Dead End
Dead Man Walking The Godfather (also Epic/Myth) Goodfellas La Femme Nikita
M. Out of Sight (also Love Story)
Sling Blade The Usual Suspects

Horror: Stories whose central struggle focuses on escaping from and eventually defeating a Monster (either human or non-human).

Alien The Blair Witch Project Friday the Thirteenth Halloween I Know What You Did Last Summer It's Alive King Kong Nightmare on Elm Street Psycho
Scream Tremors

Love (Romance): Stories whose central struggle is between two people who each want to win or keep the love of the other.

Annie Hall As Good As It Gets
Casablanca (also Epic/Myth) Ghost
The Graduate It Happened One Night
Mickey Blue Eyes Notting Hill
Pretty Woman Roman Holiday The Way We Were Wuthering Heights


Science Fiction: Stories whose central struggle is generated from the technology and tools of a scientifically imaginable world.

2001 A Space Odyssey Back to the Future
Blade Runner (also Crime) ET: The Extra Terrestrial The Fifth Element Gattaca
The Sixth Sense Stargate
Star Wars (and all the sequels or prequels) The Terminator Twelve Monkeys

Social Drama: Stories whose central struggle is between a Champion and a problem or injustice in society. Usually the Champion has a personal stake in the outcome of the struggle.

A Civil Action Dead Man Walking Dr Strangelove Grapes of Wrath Kramer Vs Kramer Network Philadelphia (also Courtroom Drama) Schindler's List
To Kill a Mockingbird

Thriller: Stories whose central struggle pits an innocent hero against a lethal enemy who is out to kill him or her.

The Net No Way Out North by Northwest (also Love Story) Sleeping With the Enemy Night of the Hunter Three Days of the Condor Wait Until Dark Witness (also Love Story)

Other Types of Movies: There obviously are many other groupings that might be constructed. Discussing genres of movies might just be a way of describing the history of moviemaking - a method of grouping motion pictures for whatever convenient need arises for whatever individual or group. Without trying to define them, I'm listing here a number of other possible types.

The Art Film: Not a preferred Hollywood Type. HOWEVER -- the acceleration of cheaper video-to-film technology makes this an interesting potential genre to look at for the future.

The Black Comedy: A comedy that uses death and morbid doings as the root of its humor. Surfaces regularly. Most recent incarnations, Very Bad Things and Pulp Fiction.

The Buddy Movie: Not a distinctive genre. Really describes a vehicle for two stars of relatively equal importance, although one of them is usually the main character. Redford and Newman are the most well known pairing from the recent past.

When these types of films work, they can be a cash cow for the studios; for example, the "road" films of Bing Crosby and Bob Hope, the musicals of Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers, the wacky doings of Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis, Abbot and Costello, etc. In today's market there is probably a pent-up appetite for female pairings, witness the phenomenal success of Thelma and Louise (despite the sour "downer" ending -- somebody took the ending of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid too seriously. They should have checked out The Sting).

The Film Noir: From the standpoint of the way I prefer to define a "genre" -- that is, defining the genre according to the nature of the central struggle -- this type of film is more of a stylistic categorization. Even so, the typical black and light patterns, the dark shadows, the penchant for cynicism and irony, the use of the dark side of human behavior, these elements still have a potent appeal for a large segment of the moviegoing audience.

The Ghost Story: Obvious from its title, needs no definition. This type of story, popular in the past, has been somewhat supplanted by the horror genre. Interesting to us writers for its resurgence with a twist in the Demi Moore thriller Ghost. Testament to the writer's imagination.

The Heist (or Caper): Sort of a "cross-categorization." An intricately planned theft by a group of people. Examples: Ocean's Eleven, The Thomas Crown Affair, The Great Train Robbery, and more recently, one of the genres in The Usual Suspects.

The Picaresque: An episodic string of adventures by a hero who moves from place to place. Stellar example, Tom Jones, and more recently, Forrest Gump.

Other obvious types:

The Historical Drama
The Musical
The Western

So, enough analysis of genre.
Try to settle on a mix of two genres for your story. To start with, that is. Keep the possibility open that you might be able to spice up your story with little bits of a third genre, but -- proceed with caution. As an old Hollywood pro once growled at me, "More than two genres is a mess."

http://www.createyourscreenplay.com/genrechart.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo wszystkim. W gre wchodzil termin contemporary drama lub social drama, wybieram ostatni bo ten podzial na gatunki filmowe bardzo mi sie przyda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
2964 days