KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

regulamin pracy

English translation: work rules


15:09 May 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: regulamin pracy
tytuł taki
bartek
English translation:work rules
Explanation:
Written work rules can go a long way in informing your employees what you expect of them and the consequences of not meeting expectations. A person who has been put on notice that some types of conduct are unacceptable cannot claim ignorance when he or she engages in the prohibited conduct. Also, written work rules serve to remind employees that you're serious about presenting the business to the public in the best possible light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie wkleił się początek...

An employer has the right to expect his or her employees to conform to a reasonable standard of conduct. Employees who act in an inappropriate or unreasonable manner can damage your business by creating unhappy coworkers or, even worse, unhappy customers or clients. While you might feel that it should be obvious what is appropriate and what is not, it is very risky to assume every employee will share your views. One of the best ways to make it clear what you expect is to have a set of general work rules.

i jeszcze coś:

Work rules are defined as \"rules promulgated by the employer within its discretion which regulate the personal conduct of employees as it affects their employment except that the employer any enforce these rules outside the normal work hours when the conduct of the employee would prejudice the interest of the State as an employer.\"

http://www.uwrf.edu/hr/hr/classified/policies/workrules.html
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
wybieram rules, bo w tymżeż tytule mam Internal Regulations, na które nie mam rady :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3work regulationsIrena Gintilas
4 +3work rules
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work regulations


Explanation:
by-laws

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statute

Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: sounds best
37 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Andrzej Lejman: jeśli chodzi o formalny regulamin pracy, jestem za tym
2 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
19 days
  -> thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work rules


Explanation:
Written work rules can go a long way in informing your employees what you expect of them and the consequences of not meeting expectations. A person who has been put on notice that some types of conduct are unacceptable cannot claim ignorance when he or she engages in the prohibited conduct. Also, written work rules serve to remind employees that you're serious about presenting the business to the public in the best possible light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie wkleił się początek...

An employer has the right to expect his or her employees to conform to a reasonable standard of conduct. Employees who act in an inappropriate or unreasonable manner can damage your business by creating unhappy coworkers or, even worse, unhappy customers or clients. While you might feel that it should be obvious what is appropriate and what is not, it is very risky to assume every employee will share your views. One of the best ways to make it clear what you expect is to have a set of general work rules.

i jeszcze coś:

Work rules are defined as \"rules promulgated by the employer within its discretion which regulate the personal conduct of employees as it affects their employment except that the employer any enforce these rules outside the normal work hours when the conduct of the employee would prejudice the interest of the State as an employer.\"

http://www.uwrf.edu/hr/hr/classified/policies/workrules.html


    Reference: http://www.toolkit.cch.com/tools/wrkrul_m.asp
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
wybieram rules, bo w tymżeż tytule mam Internal Regulations, na które nie mam rady :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
3 mins
  -> Merci Andreina

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Pajaritos, y feliz "finde" ˇcuánto tiempo sin "vernos"! :D

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: to raczej nieformalny "kodeks" firmy; zasady odnoszące się do ubioru, sposobu bycia etc.
2 hrs
  -> kodeks firmy wcale nie musi być nieformalny, u mnie w banku dołączali coś takiego do umowy o pracę... z kolei 'regulations' kojarzy mi się raczej z bardzo oficjalnymi przepisami, w rodzaju ustawy lub tp.

agree  anglista: do AL: regulamin pracy to nie kodeks pracy, w każdej firmie jest inny
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!