KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

łyżworolki

English translation: in-line skates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:łyżworolki
English translation:in-line skates
Entered by: Pawel Czernecki

18:57 May 17, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: łyżworolki
to już z czystej ciekawości
bartek
in-line skates
Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=pl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 19:05:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-line skate
A roller skate whose wheels are arranged in a straight line.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/87/I0148750.html
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3roller blades
leff
4 +4in-line skates
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in-line skates


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=pl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 19:05:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-line skate
A roller skate whose wheels are arranged in a straight line.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/87/I0148750.html


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=pl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
4 mins

agree  anglista: a przeciwieństwie do wrotek (roller-skates) = dwuślady
6 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll
33 mins

agree  xxxgracee
18 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roller blades


Explanation:
w odróżnieniu od 'roller skates', czyli wrotek


    Reference: http://fitness.equipment-supplies.org/roller_blades.php
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR: wiem, ze juz za pozno, ale mimo wszystko! :)
3 hrs

agree  Ensor: oczywizda. nie slyszalem o in-line skates, ale roller blades sa uzywane przez moje dzieci, dzieci sasiadow i kilku doroslych tez
5 hrs

agree  anglista: różnica między Rollerblades® a in-line skates = Addidas® a obuwie sportowe (po prostu znak towarowy), mam też trochę słownictwa - see here: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=916685
1 day11 hrs