KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zakładając

English translation: assuming, supposing


15:29 May 18, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zakładając
zakładając przy tym, że prognoza taka będzie w 100%
skuteczna? Co to tak naprawdę Czytelniku oznacza
dla ciebie i twoich pozycji?.
Mark Kalinin
English translation:assuming, supposing
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6assuming, supposing
bartek
5 +1suppose/supposingxxxewa_markiewi
4 +1given
leff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assuming, supposing


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
0 min
  -> Dzieki:-)

agree  Pawel Czernecki
0 min
  -> Dzieki:-)

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
6 mins
  -> Dzieki:-)

agree  Magdalena_
1 hr
  -> Dzieki:-)

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> Dzieki:-)

agree  xxxgracee
17 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given


Explanation:
given that forecast...

given = taken as a premise; assumed; granted [given that ABC is a right triangle]
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suppose/supposing


Explanation:
or: provided/providing

xxxewa_markiewi
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: suppose
10 mins
  -> dzieki