KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

puszysty

English translation: plump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:puszysty (euph. for "fat")
English translation:plump
Entered by: anglista

10:35 May 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: puszysty
sympatycznie o grubasku
anglista
plump
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Thank you.
PWN-OUP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plump
Pawel Czernecki
4 +1chubby
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
5Furry, fluffy
Yuri Smirnov
4chubby, tubby, cuddly
MonikaSojka
4big-bellied fellow
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plump


Explanation:
propozycja

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thank you.
PWN-OUP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
4 mins

agree  darotob
5 mins

agree  bartek
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Furry, fluffy


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big-bellied fellow


Explanation:
... And then a big-bellied fellow was behind her, so he just picked her up and lifted
her up into the airline, and she said, "My that's wonderful, I feel as if I ...

propozycja


    Reference: http://www.hhh.umn.edu/centers/slp/reports/summrep/3wave.htm
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: to chyba nie jest zbyt sympatyczne :)
35 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chubby


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np. Titled “Playing with Harvesting Peach”, this poster features a chubby kid holding a peach...
lub I was born overweight: over thirteen pounds. I was a chubby kid, then I quickly grew to be a fat kid. At age sixteen, I weighed 400 pounds..

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz
34 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chubby, tubby, cuddly


Explanation:
.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603