KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

sznur galowy

English translation: aiguilette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sznur galowy (mundur)
English translation:aiguilette
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

15:45 May 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: sznur galowy
noszony przez np.my¶liwych, wojskowych do munduru galowego

czy to będzie 'gala cord' - nie jestem tu pewien
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
aiguilette
Explanation:
aiguilette (noun) -
1. ornamental tagged cord or braid on the shoulder of a uniform

http://define.ansme.com/words/a/aiguilette.html

Officer's Shoulder cords, per pair

Household Cavalry with integral aiguilette on right shoulder (not shown)
http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~thinred/ceremonial.html

Do oglądu zdjęcia
http://images.google.com/images?hl=pl&inlang=pl&lr=&ie=ISO-8...


Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki, o to chodziło!!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aiguilette
bartek
5lanyardhadraadae


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lanyard


Explanation:
wg. słownika terminów militarnych

hadraadae
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 62

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aiguilette


Explanation:
aiguilette (noun) -
1. ornamental tagged cord or braid on the shoulder of a uniform

http://define.ansme.com/words/a/aiguilette.html

Officer's Shoulder cords, per pair

Household Cavalry with integral aiguilette on right shoulder (not shown)
http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~thinred/ceremonial.html

Do oglądu zdjęcia
http://images.google.com/images?hl=pl&inlang=pl&lr=&ie=ISO-8...





    Reference: http://define.ansme.com/words/a/aiguilette.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dzięki, o to chodziło!!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
16 mins
  -> Ha! i yupi!!! :-)