KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

akademia

English translation: Academy


20:27 May 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: akademia
Np. Wychowania Fizycznego

Czy w dalszym ciągu obstajemy przy Academy, czy też śladem innych uczelni przechodzimy na University. Nie chcę się sugerować niczego, ale interesuje mnie Wrocław. Na ich stronie internetowej nazwano Akademię "University School". No, własnie ... , jakoś cos mnie powstrzymuje przed uzyciem tego zwrotu. Wasze opinie mogłyby mi pomóc w podjęciu decyzji. Pomożecie? :-)
bartek
English translation:Academy
Explanation:
academy
n.
1 a private secondary or high school
2 a school offering instruction or training in a special field [a music academy]
3 an association of scholars, writers, artists, etc., for advancing literature, art, or science
the Academy
[Webster's]


Myślę że można pozostać przy Academy, szczególnie gdy z kontekstu jasno wynika, że chodzi o uczelnię wyższą.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tak a propos różnic GB-USA, to istnieje coś takiego:

\"The Diplomatic Academy of London (DAL) has enacted this mission as the longest established British institution that pioneered integrated training programmes in Diplomatic Studies and International Relations (MA, MPhil & PhD Degrees ) \"
[http://www.wmin.ac.uk/DAL/default.htm]

Bo o California Maritime Academy, West Point Military Academy czy australijskiej Australian Defence Force Academy chyba nie muszę wspominać.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dobrze, Academy. Żebym tylko wiedziała, skąd oni wzięli tę University School ;-))) Chociaż to miasta indywidualistów ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Academy
leff
5to zalezy
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Academy


Explanation:
academy
n.
1 a private secondary or high school
2 a school offering instruction or training in a special field [a music academy]
3 an association of scholars, writers, artists, etc., for advancing literature, art, or science
the Academy
[Webster's]


Myślę że można pozostać przy Academy, szczególnie gdy z kontekstu jasno wynika, że chodzi o uczelnię wyższą.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 21:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tak a propos różnic GB-USA, to istnieje coś takiego:

\"The Diplomatic Academy of London (DAL) has enacted this mission as the longest established British institution that pioneered integrated training programmes in Diplomatic Studies and International Relations (MA, MPhil & PhD Degrees ) \"
[http://www.wmin.ac.uk/DAL/default.htm]

Bo o California Maritime Academy, West Point Military Academy czy australijskiej Australian Defence Force Academy chyba nie muszę wspominać.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Dobrze, Academy. Żebym tylko wiedziała, skąd oni wzięli tę University School ;-))) Chociaż to miasta indywidualistów ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: też jestem za Academy w tym kontekście, a University school...coż, widać tak mówią we Wrocławiu...
6 mins

agree  lim0nka: mój brat kończył Akademię Wychowania Fizycznego w Krakowie i tam zwali ją 'Academy'
18 mins

agree  nrabate
4 hrs

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
23 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
13 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to zalezy


Explanation:
in the States they would call it Academy

The American Academy of Kinesiology and Physical Education (AAKPE) encourages and
promotes the study and educational applications of the art and science of

while in the UK - University


    Reference: http://www.aakpe.org/
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353