KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

tryb nauczania

English translation: teaching mode


21:54 May 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: tryb nauczania
Dla studentów pierwszego roku wszystkich trybów nauczania
bartek
English translation:teaching mode
Explanation:
"Teaching Mode.class tutorial. (...) Teaching Mode. lecture."

"Collective Teaching Mode Individual teaching mode "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A w znaczeniu takim jak w dopisku, to aż się prosi \'study mode\'

\"Study Mode. Day-time Program. (...) The distance learning
study mode is also supplemented by face-to-face lectures. \"
[http://202.175.64.227/bcou/bcou_stu.htm]

\"This fee is for learners who wish to learn in self study mode. \"
[http://www.mkcl.org/mscit/selfstudy.asp]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Pierwsza myśl jest zawsze najlepsza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for first-year students in all programs of study
nrabate
4 +4teaching mode
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teaching mode


Explanation:
"Teaching Mode.class tutorial. (...) Teaching Mode. lecture."

"Collective Teaching Mode Individual teaching mode "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A w znaczeniu takim jak w dopisku, to aż się prosi \'study mode\'

\"Study Mode. Day-time Program. (...) The distance learning
study mode is also supplemented by face-to-face lectures. \"
[http://202.175.64.227/bcou/bcou_stu.htm]

\"This fee is for learners who wish to learn in self study mode. \"
[http://www.mkcl.org/mscit/selfstudy.asp]


    Reference: http://www.ceu.hu/sun/SUN%202002/Descriptions/Syllabi/Compet...
    Reference: http://www.imakenews.com/sunxramco/Sunx-FX-301-F.pdf
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Pierwsza myśl jest zawsze najlepsza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Zawadzki: http://www.abs.bized.ac.uk/browse.html#mode
5 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: yes, teaching mode aplies to all of them
26 mins

agree  xxxewa_markiewi: www.ee.ryerson.ca/undergrad/courses/ ce/outlines/ELE538/node2.html; www.edu.wroc.pl/university3/
17 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for first-year students in all programs of study


Explanation:
or
for first-year students in all study programs

"study programs" may be more appropriate as it reflects the relationship to the student (study) as opposed to "teaching mode," which denotes the connection to a teacher (teaching), IMHO



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
5 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
6 hrs

agree  Ensor
6 hrs