KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

kum kum

English translation: croak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kum kum
English translation:croak
Entered by: bartek

07:05 May 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: kum kum
dzwiek ktory wydaja zaby po angielsku
ewa
croak
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pollywog
Does it have fins? Croak, Croak
Little green fins? Croak, Croak
If it does then it is, Croak, Croak
A little green polly. Croak, Croak


Bullfrog
Does it croak loud? Croak, Croak
Real, real loud? Croak, Croak
If it does then it is, Croak, Croak
A big green bullfrog. Croak, Croak

Tree Toad
Does it camouflage itself? Croak, Croak
So you really can\'t see it? Croak, Croak
If it does then it is, Croak, Croak
A little brown tree toad. Croak, Croak



Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5croak
bartek
3 +4ribbitxxxewa_markiewi
3baroke :)
Adam Podstawczynski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
croak


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pollywog
Does it have fins? Croak, Croak
Little green fins? Croak, Croak
If it does then it is, Croak, Croak
A little green polly. Croak, Croak


Bullfrog
Does it croak loud? Croak, Croak
Real, real loud? Croak, Croak
If it does then it is, Croak, Croak
A big green bullfrog. Croak, Croak

Tree Toad
Does it camouflage itself? Croak, Croak
So you really can\'t see it? Croak, Croak
If it does then it is, Croak, Croak
A little brown tree toad. Croak, Croak





bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
dziekuje :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
51 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
55 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Wit: podobno croak jest BE, a ribbit AE (Frog English ;) no i jest jeszcze blurp
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: croak, croak
3 hrs
  -> Beware! Can't you hear that stork clattering???!!! :-)

agree  xxxgracee
11 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ribbit


Explanation:
:) ?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest pewien link, nie o zabach, ale nazwy sa adekwatne :)http://www.kfrog.com/ribbit_romance.html


xxxewa_markiewi
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Ribbit, ribbit. Ribbit.
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

agree  Teresa Goscinska
1 day7 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

agree  Irena Gintilas: Frogs croak: "Ribbit-ribbit-ribbit..."
2 days5 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
3 days4 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baroke :)


Explanation:
Q: What does a bankrupt frog say?
A: "Baroke, baroke, baroke."

:)


    Reference: http://www.virginiahamilton.com/pages/frogjokes.html
Adam Podstawczynski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 96