KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zad

English translation: croup / cropper


18:42 May 26, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zad
zad konski
barbara rode
English translation:croup / cropper
Explanation:
za słownikiem PL>EN
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5croup / cropper
Andrzej Lejman
4 +3rumpxxxewa_markiewi
5the horse's rear part
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
croup / cropper


Explanation:
za słownikiem PL>EN

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
5 mins

agree  bartek
47 mins

agree  jo_loop
2 hrs

agree  Ewa Latecka: Tak, ale zalezy tez od kontekstu. W zdaniu "kon byl zebrany i pracowal dobrze od zadu" byloby to "the horse was collected and was working well from behind".
3 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the horse's rear part


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rump


Explanation:
webster

xxxewa_markiewi
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: lepszy staroangielski rump a nie jakieś francuskie zapożyczenia ;) np. www.newrider.co.uk/Library/Misc_Tips/ photograph_horse.html
1 day1 hr
  -> dziekuje! :)

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 day1 hr
  -> dzekuje! :)

agree  lim0nka
1 day3 hrs
  -> dzekuje! :)