KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

tranzel

English translation: bridle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tranzel
English translation:bridle

18:43 May 26, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: tranzel
tranzel dla konia
barbara rode
bridle
Explanation:
...Oprócz ogłowia – uzdy sportowej (inna, mniej poprawna, ale często używana nazwa to tręzla) i siodła...

Fun to read...
Selected response from:

lukeg_1
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bridlelukeg_1
2 -1snaffle bit
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
snaffle bit


Explanation:
troche przez analogie- po niemiecku- 'trense' (slownik wizualny-tematyczny), chociaz znajomi koniarze twierdza, ze to cala uprzaz glowy konia, a nie tylko wedzidlo

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
it is incorrect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ewa Latecka: "Snaffle bit" to wedzidlo, i to okreslonego typu, a wiec nie "tranzel", badz "tranzelka", badz "trenzelka" czyli uzda lub oglowie.
1 day2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is incorrect

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bridle


Explanation:
...Oprócz ogłowia – uzdy sportowej (inna, mniej poprawna, ale często używana nazwa to tręzla) i siodła...

Fun to read...


    Reference: http://www.stare.hdj.zhp.org.pl/pliki/warto_wiedziec/poj.htm
lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka
1 day39 mins
  -> thanq

agree  xxxgracee
8 days