KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ani mru mru

English translation: hush hush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ani mru mru
English translation:hush hush

08:35 May 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: ani mru mru
Jakby to powiedziesc po angielsku zeby oddac te atmosfere? 'Pssst' nie oddaje tej atmosfery
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
not a word LUB hush, hush
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przykład: `Hush! Hush!\' said
the Rabbit in a low, hurried tone. He looked anxiously over his...
http://www.dalton.org/ms/alice/45.html
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
A takze dziekuje wszystkim ktorzy wzieli udzial!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4not a word LUB hush, hush
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
5 +2can it! / clam up! / not another word! / mum's the word!Ensor
5 +1shush
MonikaSojka
5don't make even a peep
nrabate
5not a sounddarotob
4keep mum
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
3don't even gasp
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not a word LUB hush, hush


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przykład: `Hush! Hush!\' said
the Rabbit in a low, hurried tone. He looked anxiously over his...
http://www.dalton.org/ms/alice/45.html


    own experience
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
A takze dziekuje wszystkim ktorzy wzieli udzial!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
4 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: hush!
6 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  xxxewa_markiewi: hush
16 mins
  -> dzięki

neutral  Wit: to raczej ciii... por. np. "Hush little baby" (Summertime) -- Ani mru-mru dziecino!
33 mins

neutral  darotob: Hush puppie to nie tylko nazwa butow..ale ja bym przetlumaczyl ciiiii.
56 mins

agree  JuneBarb: Very good! You can say...Shh! Not a word! ..or Hush! Not a sound!
6 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't even gasp


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shush


Explanation:
OED 'be quiet'
propozycja

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: pasujące przyklady w guglu są. dixi. :)
30 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep mum


Explanation:
a może jeszcze: don't breathe a word?
propozycja.


    Reference: http://users.tinyonline.co.uk/gswithenbank/sayingsk.htm
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 38

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can it! / clam up! / not another word! / mum's the word!


Explanation:
albo mocniej: shut your trap / mouth / face
shut up!

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
17 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  pidzej: mum's the word
2 hrs
  -> dzieki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not a sound


Explanation:
Uzwyane.


    Reference: http://members.netjunk.com/crazyjimmy/shhh.htm
darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 488

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't make even a peep


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435