KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

członek związku zawodowego Związek Nauczycielstwa Polskiego

English translation: member of the Union of Polish Teachers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:członek związku zawodowego Związek Nauczycielstwa Polskiego
English translation:member of the Union of Polish Teachers
Entered by: bartek

16:35 May 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: członek związku zawodowego Związek Nauczycielstwa Polskiego
as above
Lacrimosa
member of the Union of Polish Teachers
Explanation:
a trade union
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1member of the Union of Polish Teachers
bartek
4 +1Polish Teachers' Trade Union member
leff
2member of a professional association - Polish Teachers' AssociationJuneBarb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
member of the Union of Polish Teachers


Explanation:
a trade union

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
member of a professional association - Polish Teachers' Association


Explanation:
The first part (first 3 words) just says "member of a prof.ass.".
The capitalized part is the name of an Association. )Polish Teachers'Association.

JuneBarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polish Teachers' Trade Union member


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
3 hrs