KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

kurs kwalifikacyjny z pedagogiki opiekuńczo-wychowawczej

English translation: qualifying course (training) in school counselling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kurs kwalifikacyjny z pedagogiki opiekuńczo-wychowawczej
English translation:qualifying course (training) in school counselling
Entered by: bartek

16:47 May 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: kurs kwalifikacyjny z pedagogiki opiekuńczo-wychowawczej
as above
Lacrimosa
qualifying course (training) in school councelling
Explanation:
School counsellors are experienced teachers with post-graduate training in school counselling. They complement the work of teachers by providing counselling and psychological services in schools. Through consultation they work with students, teachers and parents on individual matters, as well as school-wide strategies to enhance the social, emotional and academic development of students.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qualifying course (training) in school councelling
bartek
4qualification course in Children's Care and Education
Lucyna Długołęcka


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualification course in Children's Care and Education


Explanation:
/

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 228

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualifying course (training) in school councelling


Explanation:
School counsellors are experienced teachers with post-graduate training in school counselling. They complement the work of teachers by providing counselling and psychological services in schools. Through consultation they work with students, teachers and parents on individual matters, as well as school-wide strategies to enhance the social, emotional and academic development of students.


    Reference: http://www.tdd.nsw.edu.au/text/resources/schooL_counsellor.h...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: counselling
12 hrs

agree  Miza: dzięks
514 days