KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

patron (instytucji)

English translation: patron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:patron (instytucji)
English translation:patron
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

08:35 Jun 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: patron (instytucji)
tzn. którego imię nadano danej instytucji
emis
patron
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5patronEnsor
5patron
Lucyna Długołęcka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patron


Explanation:
/

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "Patron" tylko wtedy, gdy ta osoba jest fundatorem lub mecenasem/sponsorem, albo jest to święty - w pozostałych przypadkach "namesake": http://tinyurl.com/ybsavfam, http://tinyurl.com/yc7plnv8 , http://tinyurl.com/y8d6py73
5108 days
  -> zgoda

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patron


Explanation:
tak samo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 08:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mozna tez chyba uzyc: \'benefactor\', (dobroczynca / ofiarodawca)

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716