KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

PFRON

English translation: State Fund of Rehabilitation of Handicapped People


09:16 Jul 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: PFRON
Państwowy Fundusz Rehabilitacji Osób Niepełnosprawnych
Agnieszka Ciechowicz
Poland
English translation:State Fund of Rehabilitation of Handicapped People
Explanation:
http://www.republika.pl/lodzpzg/ang_rehabilitacja.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR, FOR, FOR
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6State Fund of Rehabilitation of Handicapped People
bartek
5National Disabled Persons Rehabilitation FundTichy
4 +1State Fund for Rehabilitation of Disabled Persons
Pawel Kuligowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
State Fund of Rehabilitation of Handicapped People


Explanation:
http://www.republika.pl/lodzpzg/ang_rehabilitacja.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR, FOR, FOR


    Reference: http://www.republika.pl/lodzpzg/ang_rehabilitacja.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz: ale >State Fund for Rehabilitation of Handicapped People
5 mins

agree  hadraadae
12 mins
  -> A jasne, że przede wszystkim po angielsku. Tak to jest, gdy człowiek kopiuje, ggdy mu sie pisać nie chce :-(

agree  amat: "for" sounds better
14 mins

agree  krzyna: popieram sugestię Jerzego - "for" zamiast "of"
3 hrs

agree  nrabate: I am for "for," and "disabled" in place of "handicapped."
3 hrs

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka: jak nrabate
2246 days

neutral  Jendrek_Z: Niektórzy niepełnosprawni nie przepadają za słowem "handicapped" por. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disability
2676 days
  -> Już wiem :)

2093 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Fund for Rehabilitation of Disabled Persons


Explanation:
Pozwalam sobie podrzucić wersję ze stron pfron i MPiPS


    Reference: http://www.pfron.org.pl/wai/en/1/1/
    Reference: http://www.mps.gov.pl/index.php?gid=385
Pawel Kuligowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucyna Długołęcka: Na stronach PFRON mają dwie wersje tej nazwy...
346 days

agree  Jendrek_Z: Jestem za. Słowo "handicapped" w promowanym tłumaczeniu nie podoba się niektórym niepełnosprawnym: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disability
582 days

2553 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Disabled Persons Rehabilitation Fund


Explanation:
http://www.pfron.org.pl/portal/en


    Reference: http://www.pfron.org.pl/portal/en
Tichy