KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

nastrój dramaturgii

English translation: dramatic atmosphre


13:31 Jul 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: nastrój dramaturgii
opis wystawy w obozie koncentracyjnym: barwa jest tu elementem budującym nastrój dramaturgii
kterelak
Poland
English translation:dramatic atmosphre
Explanation:
"Both of them keep a dramatic atmosphere by providing informations
about the mad civil war which affected the camps"

" I enjoyed their intensity and the dramatic atmosphere that surrounded them"

A 'nastrój dramaturgii' niezbyt sensownie brzmi po polsku.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-03 13:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dramaturgia
1. «twórczość dramatyczna; sztuki dramatyczne»
2. «teoria dramatu określająca strukturę budowy utworów scenicznych; nauka o dramacie»
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

Trudno więc mówić o \'nastroju dramaturgii\'. ;-)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dramatic atmosphre
leff
1the colours used enhance/emphasize/add to the atmosphere of tragedykrzyna


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dramatic atmosphre


Explanation:
"Both of them keep a dramatic atmosphere by providing informations
about the mad civil war which affected the camps"

" I enjoyed their intensity and the dramatic atmosphere that surrounded them"

A 'nastrój dramaturgii' niezbyt sensownie brzmi po polsku.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-03 13:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dramaturgia
1. «twórczość dramatyczna; sztuki dramatyczne»
2. «teoria dramatu określająca strukturę budowy utworów scenicznych; nauka o dramacie»
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

Trudno więc mówić o \'nastroju dramaturgii\'. ;-)


    Reference: http://allfreeessays.com/student/free/The_Red_Badge_of_Coura...
    Reference: http://www.williams.edu/admin/news/releases/03042107.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna: Zgoga, chociaż "dramatic" ma dla mnie kontekst bardziej literacki lub sceniczny niż odnoszący się do dramatów ludzi.
17 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the colours used enhance/emphasize/add to the atmosphere of tragedy


Explanation:
Proponuję tak. Nie dziwię się z resztą, że masz z tym problem. Autor tekstu nieprawidłowo, moim zdaniem, użył słowa "dramaturgia" mając na myśli "dramat".

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78