KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

generalna gubernia

English translation: the General Gouvernement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:generalnia gubernia
English translation:the General Gouvernement
Entered by: kterelak

13:41 Jul 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: generalna gubernia
historia Polski
kterelak
Poland
General Gouvernement
Explanation:
The book is a meticulous study of the Polish press published by the Nazi occupiers
in the part of Poland they named the General Gouvernement. . . . ...
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję, Davis wygrał
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4General Gouvernementpidzej
4 +3General Government
leff
4German-occupied Poland (1939-1945)
Andrzej Lejman
1Generalgouvernementkrzyna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Government


Explanation:
"Western parts of Poland were annexed to German Reich, and
remains of the country were renamed into General Government."


    Reference: http://www.cybamall.com/philaworld/gallery3/POL/GG1.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vladex: http://www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/imt/proc/judfrank.htm
2 mins

agree  bartek: Tak się widzi i słyszy
2 mins

agree  nrabate: also "Governor-General Province"
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German-occupied Poland (1939-1945)


Explanation:
Podaje Stanisławski.

Może Generalna Gubernia z wyjaśnieniem w nawiasie za Stanisławskim?

To w końcu historyczna nazwa własna.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vladex: GG to tylko kawałek Polski (bez Pomorza, Poznania, kresów itd.), czasem zdarza się "so called Generalna Gubernia", a jeśli zachowywać nazwę historyczną, to trzeba by nazwy niemieckiej
4 mins
  -> to był bardziej przyczynek do dyskusji ;-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
General Gouvernement


Explanation:
The book is a meticulous study of the Polish press published by the Nazi occupiers
in the part of Poland they named the General Gouvernement. . . . ...



    Reference: http://www.yale.edu/yup/books/052774.htm
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
dziękuję, Davis wygrał

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: tako rzecze N. Davies
18 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 hr

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Michał Szewczyk: agree!!! tako rzecze również A. Zamoyski w "The Polish Way"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Generalgouvernement


Explanation:
Wobec mnogości możliwości proponuję oryginalną nazwę niemiecką również używaną przez źródła anglojęzyczne:

The western and northern parts of Poland were annexed to the Reich, the southern and eastern part received the status of a colony, named Generalgouvernement (ruled by Hans Frank)


    Reference: http://deathcamps.org/occupation/
krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78