KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

podświetlona

English translation: lit-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podświetlona
English translation:lit-up
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

14:31 Jul 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: podświetlona
podświetlona makieta obozu koncentracyjnego
kterelak
Poland
lit-up
Explanation:
spotted (if the light is directed onto it from outside)
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2illuminated
MonikaSojka
4 +1lit-up
Yuri Smirnov
4back-lit
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illuminated


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PWN oxford
illuminated: podswietlony, oswietlony

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: też o tym myślałem, ale to raczej oświetlenie typu dekoracyjnego/uroczystego, a tu pewnie chodzi o imitacje prawdziwego oświetlenia.
1 min

agree  nrabate
6 hrs

agree  Ensor
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lit-up


Explanation:
spotted (if the light is directed onto it from outside)

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna
7 hrs
  -> Dzieki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-lit


Explanation:
Proponuję tak to oddać.


    Reference: http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=45396
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/30/B0013000.html
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ensor: to z tylu, nie od spodu
10 hrs
  -> Racja, dzięki!