KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

drzewostan

English translation: wood stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:drzewostan
English translation:wood stand
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

04:39 Jul 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: drzewostan
a text concerning a wildlife reserve
andydol
wood stand
Explanation:
Good luck, andydol!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:00:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bardzo dziekuje, andydol!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tree stand / forest stand
Elzbieta Pulawska
4stand of trees
nrabate
4tree populationewasz
1wood stand
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tree stand / forest stand


Explanation:
tak podaje Leksykonia, a i po zakamarkach umysłu coś takiego mi się przypomina z dawnych konferencji na tematy różne

Elzbieta Pulawska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beata Podwysocka
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wood stand


Explanation:
Good luck, andydol!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:00:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bardzo dziekuje, andydol!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand of trees


Explanation:
more hits in google than "tree stand."

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

5072 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tree population


Explanation:
moje trzy grosze :)

ewasz