KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

doprecyzowanie

English translation: complement/supplement


09:57 Jul 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: doprecyzowanie
...wyjaśnienia stanowią doprecyzowanie informacji zawartych w dokumentacji projektu.

(dyrektor departamentu pisze do zastępcy prezydenta...)

jakoś w poniedziałek nie mam weny
PAS
English translation:complement/supplement
Explanation:
complement - Make complete or perfect; supply what is wanting or form the complement to
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
dzięki, w końcu napisałem "round out", ale naprowadziłeś mnie na dobrą drogę
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1complement/supplement
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4 +2precise, detailed
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4fine-tuning
Yuri Smirnov
4define...accurately
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine-tuning


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precise, detailed


Explanation:
explanations constitute precise (detailed, elaborate, specific) information ...


    propozycja
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  hadraadae
1 hr
  -> dzięki

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
define...accurately


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:

explanations specify...
explanations state ...precisely


Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complement/supplement


Explanation:
complement - Make complete or perfect; supply what is wanting or form the complement to

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
dzięki, w końcu napisałem "round out", ale naprowadziłeś mnie na dobrą drogę

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days1 hr