KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zjazd absolwentów

English translation: graduate reunion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zjazd absolwentów
English translation:graduate reunion
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

09:44 Jul 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zjazd absolwentów
kierunku x

nie bardzo mi się podoga tu: congress lub convention - może
ktoż ma inną propozycje?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
reunion of xxx graduates
Explanation:
see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xxx to ten kierunek mial byc
Selected response from:

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reunion of xxx graduates
Pawel Bartoszewicz
4 +1graduate reunion
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4alumni reunion, school reunion
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate reunion


Explanation:
wiele linków w Googlu


    Reference: http://cougnet.wsu.edu/calendars/reunion/index.asp
    Reference: http://www.uihealthcare.com/depts/nursing/news/awardsandstor...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
0 min
  -> dzięki

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reunion of xxx graduates


Explanation:
see the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xxx to ten kierunek mial byc


    Reference: http://www.berkeley.edu/news/media/releases/98legacy/02_24_9...
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alumni reunion, school reunion


Explanation:
propozycje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

school reunion - 103 000 googli
alumni reunion - 46 000 googli
graduate reunion - 279 googli
reunion of graduates - 144 google

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715