KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

świadectwo czeladnicze

English translation: journeyman certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:świadectwo czeladnicze
English translation:journeyman certificate
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

18:14 Jul 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: świadectwo czeladnicze
nazwa dokumentu wydawanego przez izbę rzemieślniczą
eMTe
Poland
journeyman certificate
Explanation:
About 200 thousand apprentices gain their professional qualifications in 126 craft professions and specialities. Every year 60 thousand graduates complete their education - they pass the journeyman and master examinations in front of 1100 examination boards, separate for each craft.

Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dziękuję - właśnie przed chwilą też znalazłam ten sam termin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apprentice certificate
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 +1journeyman certificate
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apprentice certificate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 18:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Willimantic Trade School students had to complete 4,800 clock hours of instruction to earn their trade apprentice certificate. Evening classes commenced in December 1928
www.cttech.org/windham/alumni/techhistory.htm - 32k

apprentice - uczeń w rzemiośle
apprenticeship - nauka w rzemiośle, tzw. terminowanie

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae: albo "apprenticeship certificate"
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
journeyman certificate


Explanation:
About 200 thousand apprentices gain their professional qualifications in 126 craft professions and specialities. Every year 60 thousand graduates complete their education - they pass the journeyman and master examinations in front of 1100 examination boards, separate for each craft.

Propozycja.


    Reference: http://www.zrp.pl/en/crafts.asp
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691
Grading comment
dziękuję - właśnie przed chwilą też znalazłam ten sam termin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 mins