KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

placowki dyplomatyczne

English translation: diplomatic agency


09:23 Jul 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: placowki dyplomatyczne
ambasady i placowki dyplomatyczne
www
English translation:diplomatic agency
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The U.S. military has gradually squeezed out diplomatic efforts abroad. This has occurred because military funding has remained constant while funding for diplomatic agencies (State Dept, USAID, Commerce, etc) has declined. I agree with the author\'s argument here, and think this is a dangerous trend. We ought to be engaging foreign governments, economies, and societies -- not just their militaries.
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/cm/member-reviews/-/AGN...


Embassies & Other Diplomatic Agencies
http://www.ambafrance-zm.org/7liens/gb720.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diplomatic agency
bartek
5 +1diplomatic outpostsEnsor
5 -1diplomatic representatives
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diplomatic agency


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The U.S. military has gradually squeezed out diplomatic efforts abroad. This has occurred because military funding has remained constant while funding for diplomatic agencies (State Dept, USAID, Commerce, etc) has declined. I agree with the author\'s argument here, and think this is a dangerous trend. We ought to be engaging foreign governments, economies, and societies -- not just their militaries.
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/cm/member-reviews/-/AGN...


Embassies & Other Diplomatic Agencies
http://www.ambafrance-zm.org/7liens/gb720.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: jak rzecze Stanislawski
2 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz: plural: diplomatic agencies
5 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
17 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diplomatic outposts


Explanation:
sing. outpost
pl. outposts

as good as agencies;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M_Moryl
2 days4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diplomatic representatives


Explanation:
as good as both above. Good luck, www!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or diplomatic representations



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Sorry, but it is wrong answer: 'placowki' does not mean 'representatives' at all; I would not recomment setting the highest degree of confidence while citing Russian-English dictionaries
13 days
  -> representatives is a bit out-of-date, agree, but representations seems OK to me (agency is purely US IMHO)