KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

rozpisac wybory

English translation: call an election


09:24 Jul 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: rozpisac wybory
rozpisac wybory do samorzadu
www
English translation:call an election
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Mr Bracks called the election on November 4 and kept the campaignshort. This was in part to wrongfoot his opponents but also to ...
www.smh.com.au/handheld/articles/ 2002/12/01/1038712828031.htm

JERUSALEM (CNN) -- Israel\'s Prime Minister Ariel Sharon has called early elections to be held within 90 days after his attempts to put together a new coalition ...
www1.cnn.com/2002/WORLD/meast/11/05/israel.elections/
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2call an election
bartek
5to hold an election
Lucyna Długołęcka
4to call for electionsPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call an election


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Mr Bracks called the election on November 4 and kept the campaignshort. This was in part to wrongfoot his opponents but also to ...
www.smh.com.au/handheld/articles/ 2002/12/01/1038712828031.htm

JERUSALEM (CNN) -- Israel\'s Prime Minister Ariel Sharon has called early elections to be held within 90 days after his attempts to put together a new coalition ...
www1.cnn.com/2002/WORLD/meast/11/05/israel.elections/

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to call for elections


Explanation:
liczne linki
pwk


    Reference: http://www.cafod.org.uk/latinamerica/argentina_mail.shtml
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/738386.stm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hold an election


Explanation:
Pogonowski Unabridged

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 228