KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

odwołac

English translation: recall


09:27 Jul 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: odwołac
w zwiazku z incydentem odwolano przedstawicieli dyplomatycznych Polski
www
English translation:recall
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The President shall appoint and recall diplomatic representatives of the
Russian Federation to foreign states and international organizations. ...
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recall
MonikaSojka
4 +1withdraw/summon backpidzej


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recall


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The President shall appoint and recall diplomatic representatives of the
Russian Federation to foreign states and international organizations. ...

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
13 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
30 mins

disagree  pidzej: to odwołanie ze stanowiska - odwołanie o które pytają to gest
56 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, recall an ambassador from his post to one's own country Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdraw/summon back


Explanation:
po czymś takim ambasador pozostaje ambasadorem ale czeka w kraju na rozwój wydarzeń
The director of the Qatari foreign minister's office, Muhammad Jaham al-Kawari, stressed on Tuesday that his government withdrew its ambassador to the Palestinian government after it had become impossible to reach a solution to a dispute concerning Palestinian banker Issam Abu Issa

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
11 hrs