KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wykluczenie społeczne

English translation: social exclusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykluczenie społeczne
English translation:social exclusion
Entered by: bartek

18:10 Jul 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ the disabled
Polish term or phrase: wykluczenie społeczne
przeciwdziałanie zjawisku wykluczenia społecznego (niepełnosprawnych)
bartek
social exclusion
Explanation:
mialem to niedawno w druga strone w kontekscie Holocaust i Zydow. Ale i tu chyba pasuje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zob. :http://www.edf-feph.org/en/policy/social_excl/socexc_news.ht...
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
No właśnie. Gdzieś mi chodziło po głowie, że było. Nie chciało mi wyskoczyć z glosariusza. Obydwu Panom dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1social exclusion
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
3 +2social exclusion
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social exclusion


Explanation:
mialem to niedawno w druga strone w kontekscie Holocaust i Zydow. Ale i tu chyba pasuje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zob. :http://www.edf-feph.org/en/policy/social_excl/socexc_news.ht...

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
No właśnie. Gdzieś mi chodziło po głowie, że było. Nie chciało mi wyskoczyć z glosariusza. Obydwu Panom dziękuję :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social exclusion


Explanation:
propozycja, np. The objectives are to ensure a greater understanding of the causal factors of social exclusion among disabled people
lub
SOCIAL EXCLUSION AND YOUNG DISABLED PEOPLE WITH HIGH LEVELS OF SUPPORT
NEEDS


    Reference: http://www.edf-feph.org/en/policy/social_excl/socexc_proj_co...
    Reference: http://www.bl.uk/services/information/welfare/issue24/disabl...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Szewczyk: ewentualnie 'rejection' albo nawet '(social) ostracism' w niektórych kontekstach
9 mins