KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wyrównać nierówności

English translation: level <social> inequalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyrównać nierówności <społeczne>
English translation:level <social> inequalities
Entered by: Robert Zawadzki

20:23 Jul 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wyrównać nierówności
społeczne
Robi mi się masło maślane
bartek
level social inequalities
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Robert Zawadzki
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3level social inequalitiesRobert Zawadzki
3 +1reduce social inequalities
Michał Szewczyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduce social inequalities


Explanation:
może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 20:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo może tak:

even out social inequalities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 20:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo nawet tak jesłi chcemy pozostawić to masełko:

equalize social inequalities

\"On one hand, the American public wants to assist the poor and equalize social inequalities, but on the other, the public is skeptical of the welfare system in general. \"
http://excellent.com.utk.edu/~mmmiller/jpr525/moore.html

Michał Szewczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
54 mins
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
level social inequalities


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.medisin.ntnu.no/ism/nofe/norepid/2002(1)%2013-Dah...
Robert Zawadzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Szewczyk: może być też tak
7 mins

agree  nrabate
1 day17 hrs

agree  hadraadae
7 days